Ron Sun (University of Missouri) Beyond Simple Rule Extraction |
Olivier Chapelle, Bernhard Scholkopf (AT&T and Barnhill Technologies) Incorporating invariances in non-linear SVMs |
Evgenia Dimitriadou, Kurt Hornik & Andreas Weingessel Combining Cluster Ensembles |
Derek Harter, Robert Kozmak and Stanley P. Franklin (University of Memphis) Models of Ontogenetic Development: The Dynamics of Learning |
Mark Embrechts (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) Multi-variate snsitivity analysis for feature selection for in-silico drug design |
HansGeorg Zimmermann, Ralph Neuneier, and Ralph Grothmann (Siemens) Identification and Forecasting of Partially Observable High Dimensional Dynamical Systems |
Jurgen Schmidhuber (IDSIA) Inductive Inference in a Frugal Creator's Universe |
Nicol N. Schraudolph (IDSIA) Two Orders for the Price of One |
Shiro Ikeda, Toshiyuki Tanaka, Shunichi Amari (PRESTO, JST & Kyushu
Inst. Tech., TokyoMetro U., RIKEN) Information geometry of turbo code, Gallager code, and belief propagation |
Valery Petrushin (Accenture) Customer modeling and prediction |
Tai Sing Lee (CMU) Plasticity in Early Visual Processing |
Poster Session B (Wednesday April 11th, 8:00-9:00PM)
Arthur Fridman (Merck Research Labs) The max-product algorithm in the Ising model |
David Barber (Aston) Sparse Multi-layer Belief Networks |
Harri Valpola (Helsinki University of Technology) Learning Hidden Dynamical Systems |
Richard S. Sutton (AT&T Labs), Doina Precup (McGill) OffPolicy TemporalDifference Learning with Function Approximation |
Lawrence K. Saul (AT&T Labs) Daniel D. Lee (Bell Labs) Discriminative Mixture Modeling: Classification by Prototypes, Saddletypes, and Antitypes |
Thorsten Joachims (GMD) The Web as the Bias |
Jorg Kindermann, Edda Leopold, Gerhard Paass (GMD) Multiclass Classification with Support Vector Machines and Error Correcting Codes |
Tom Heskes, Geert Grooteplein (U. Nijmegen) Minimizing the KL-divergence for multi-layered perceptrons |
Elad Schneidman, Noam Slonim, William Bialek Rob de Ruyter van Steveninck and Naftali Tishby (Hebrew University) Analyzing and comparing neural codes using the information bottleneck method |
Vladimir Pavlovic, Simon Kasif (Compaq) Learning Improved Gene Prediction |
Andy Wright (BAE Systems) Learning in sequential multiagent cooperative games |
Tanzeem Choudhury, James M. Rehg, Vladimir Pavlovic and Alex Pentland (MIT Media Lab and Compaq) Multimodal Speaker Detection Using Boosted Dynamic Bayesian Networks |
Bin Yu (UC Berkeley) Understanding Boosting |
Hansen F. Chen Patrick S. Huggins Peter N. Belhumeur Steven W. Zucker (Yale) Photometric Statistics of Occlusion Edges |
Patrick Haffner (AT&T LabsResearch) Double Margin SVMs |
J. M. Gold, R. F. Murray, A. B. Sekuler & P. J. Bennett (Toronto) Learning Optimizes the Behavioral Receptive Fields Underlying Pattern Discrimination |
Hagai Attias (Microsoft) A Multilevel Architecture and an E#cient Learning Algorithm for Bayesian Networks |
Barak A. Pearlmutter, Yaroslav O. Halchenko (U. New Mexico) Optimizing the Empirical Robustness of Blind Source Separation |
Dale Schuurmans and Relu Patrascu (University of Waterloo) Automated bias+variance control for temporal difference estimation |
Bert Kappen (University of Nijmegen) Attractor neural networks with dynamical synapses |
Howard Yang and Maxwell Lee (National Cancer Institute) Analysis of Similarity and Difference among Conserved Sequences from Imprinted Domains of Mouse and Human Chromosomes |
Charles Dugas (U. Montreal) MSE Optimal Model Weighting |
Ion Muslea, Steven Minton, Craig A. Knoblock (USC and Fetch Technologies) Robust Multi-View Learning with Co-TestEM |
Matthieu Stricker and Gerard Dreyfus (Caisse des Depot and ESPCI) A LearningBased Approach to Automatic Custom Information Filter |
Volker Tresp (Siemens) Scalable Kernel Systems |
Lyle H. Ungar, Greg Z. Grudic (U. of Pennsylvania) Exploiting Secondary Reinforcers in Reinforcement Learning |
Holger Schwenk (LIMSICNRS) Evaluation of a Connectionnist Language Model for Large Vocabulary Continuous Speech Recognition |
Roland Vollgraf, Klaus Obermayer (Technische Universitat, Berlin) Dependent Component Analysis for the Blind Separation of Correlated Sources |
Thomas Hofmann and Ioannis Tsochantaridis (Brown U.) Polycategorical Classification |
O. Cicchello and S.C. Kremer Assumption Avoidance Driven State Merging |
Moises Goldszmidt and Bikash Sabata (Peakstone Corporation) Machine Learning for Capacity Planning and System Characterization |
Manfred Opper, Ole Winther (Aston U. and TU Denmark) The TAP approximation for probabilistic models revisited: A general adaptive approach |
Pascal Vincent (U. Montreal) Local Hyperplane and Convex Distance Nearest Neighbor Algorithms with Margin Based Pattern Selection |
Matej Oresic (LION Bioscience Research) Mining the biological literature for gene{gene and gene{phenotype associations |
Rich Caruana (CMU) Unabridged Learning and Feature Boosting |
Yann LeCun (AT&T Labs Research) Invariant Perception with Differential Training |
Joseph G. Billock, Demetri Psaltis, Christof Koch, and Yaser AbuMostafa (Caltech) The Match Fit Algorithm: a Testbed for the Computational Motivation of Attention |